Past Champions

* Denotes won in play-off
YearWinnerScoreVenue
2017Cameron Davis273The Australian
2016Jordan Spieth *276Royal Sydney
2015Matt Jones276The Australian
2014Jordan Spieth271The Australian
2013Rory McIlroy270Royal Sydney
2012Peter Senior 284The Lakes
2011Greg Chalmers 275The Lakes
2010Geoff Ogilvy 269The Lakes
2009Adam Scott273New South Wales
2008Tim Clark *279Royal Sydney
2007Craig Parry277The Australian
2006John Senden280Royal Sydney
2005Robert Allenby284Moonah Links
2004Peter Lonard281The Australian
2003Peter Lonard279Moonah Links
2002Stephen Allan198 (54-holes)Victoria
2001Stuart Appleby271The Grand
2000Aaron Baddeley 278Kingston Heath
1999Aaron Baddeley (Am)274Royal Sydney
1998Greg Chalmers 288Royal Adelaide
1997Lee Westwood274Metropolitan
1996Greg Norman280Kingston Heath
1995Greg Norman278Kingston Heath
1994Robert Allenby280Royal Sydney
1993Brad Faxon275Metropolitan
1992Steve Elkington280The Lakes
1991Wayne Riley285Royal Melbourne
1990J Morse *283The Australian
1989Peter Senior271Kingston Heath
1988Mark Calcavecchia 269Royal Sydney
1987Greg Norman273Royal Melbourne
1986Rodger Davis278Metropolitan
1985Greg Norman212Royal Melbourne
1984T Watson281Royal Melbourne
1983Peter Fowler 285Kingston Heath
1982Bob Shearer287The Australian
1981Bill Rogers282Victoria
1980Greg Norman284The Lakes
1979Jack Newton288Metropolitan
1978Jack Nicklaus 284The Australian
1977D Graham284The Australian
1976Jack Nicklaus286The Australian
1975Jack Nicklaus279The Australian
1974Gary Player279Lake Karrinyup
1973J C Snead280Royal Queensland
1972Peter Thompson *281Kooyonga
1971Jack Nicklaus269Royal Hobart
1970Gary Player280Kingston Heath
1969Gary Player288Royal Sydney
1968Jack Nicklaus270Lake Karrinyup
1967Peter Thompson281Commonwealth
1966Arnold Palmer276Royal Queensland
1965Gary Player264Kooyonga
1964Jack Nicklaus *287The Lakes
1963Gary Player278Royal Melbourne
1962Gary Player281Royal Adelaide
1961F Phillips275Victoria
1960Bruce Delvin (Am)282Lake Karrinyup
1959Kel Nagle284The Australian
1958Gary Player270Kooyonga
1957F Phillips287Kingston Heath
1956Bruce S Crampton289Royal Sydney
1955A D Bobby Locke290Gailes
1954Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth280Kooyonga
1953Norman Von Nida278Royal Melbourne
1952Norman Von Nida278Lake Karrinyup
1951Peter Thompson283Metropolitan
1950Norman Von Nida286Kooyonga
1949Eric Cremin287The Australian
1948Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth289Kingston Heath
1947Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth285Royal Queensland
1946Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth289Royal Sydney
1940-1945Open not played World War II 
1939Jim B Ferrier (Am)285Royal Melbourne
1938Jim B Ferrier (Am)283Royal Adelaide
1937George Naismith299The Australian
1936Gene Sarazen282Metropolitan
1935F W McMahon293Royal Adelaide
1934W J Bolger283Royal Sydney
1933M L Kelly302Royal Melbourne
1932Mick J Ryan (Am)296Royal Adelaide
1931Ivo Whitton (Am)301The Australian
1930F P Eyre306Metropolitan
1929Ivo Whitton (Am)309Royal Adelaide
1928Fred Popplewell 295Royal Sydney
1927Rufus Stewart297Royal Melbourne
1926Ivo Whitton (Am)297Royal Adelaide
1925Fred Popplewell 299The Australian
1924A Russell (Am)303Royal Melbourne
1923Tom E Howard301Royal Adelaide
1922Charles Campbell307Royal Sydney
1921Arthur Le Fevre 295Royal Melbourne
1920Joe H Kirkwood290The Australian
1914-1919Open not played World War I 
1913Ivo Whitton (Am)302Royal Melbourne
1912Ivo Whitton (Am321Royal Melbourne
1911Carnegie Clark321Royal Sydney
1910Carnegie Clark306Royal Adelaide
1909F Felstead (Am)316Royal Melbourne
1908Clyde Pearce (Am)311The Australian
1907Hon Michael Scott (Am)318Royal Melbourne
1906Carnegie Clark322Royal Sydney
1905Dan Soutar337Royal Melbourne
1904Hon Michael Scott (Am)315The Australian