Past Champions

YEAR CHAMPIONSCORE COURSE
2017Justin Thomas73-66-69-68-276Quail Hollow Club
2016Jimmy Walker65-66-68-67-266Baltusrol Golf Club
2015Jason Day68-67-66-67-268Whistling Straits
2014 Rory McIlroy 66-67-67-68-268 Valhalla GC
2013 Jason Dufner 68-63-71-68-270 Oak Hill CC
2012 Rory McIlroy 67-75-67-66-275 The Ocean Course
2011 Keegan Bradley 71-64-69-68-272 Atlanta Athletic Club
2010 Martin Kaymer 72-68-67-70-277 Whistling Straits
2009 Y.E. Yang 73-70-67-70-280 Hazeltine National GC
2008 Padraig Harrington 71-74-66-66-277 Oakland Hills CC
2007 Tiger Woods 71-63-69-69-272 Southern Hills CC
2006 Tiger Woods 69-68-65-68-270 Medinah CC
2005 Phil Mickelson 67-65-72-72-276 Baltusrol GC
2004 Vijay Singh 67-68-69-76-280 Whistling Straits
2003 Shaun Micheel 69-68-69-70-276 Oak Hill CC
2002 Rich Beem 72-66-72-68-278 Hazeltine Nat'l GC
2001 David Toms 66-65-65-69-265 Atlanta Athl. Club
2000 Tiger Woods 66-67-70-67-270 Valhalla GC
1999 Tiger Woods 70-67-68-72-277 Medinah CC
1998 Vijay Singh 70-66-67-68-271 Sahalee GC
1997 Davis Love III 66-71-66-66-269 Winged Foot
1996 Mark Brooks 68-70-69-70-277 Valhalla GC
1995 Steve Elkington 68-67-68-64-267 Riviera CC
1994 Nick Price 67-65-70-67-269 Southern Hills CC
1993 Paul Azinger 69-66-69-68-272 Inverness Club
1992 Nick Price 70-70-68-70-278 Bellerive CC
1991 John Daly 69-67-69-71-276 Crooked Stick GC
1990 Wayne Grady 72-67-72-71-282 Shoal Creek CC
1989 Payne Stewart 74-66-69-67-276 Kemper Lakes GC
1988 Jeff Sluman 69-70-68-65-272 Oak Tree GC
1987 Larry Nelson 70-72-73-72-287 PGA National
1986 Bob Tway 72-70-64-70-276 Inverness Club
1985 Hubert Green 67-69-70-72-278 Cherry Hills CC
1984 Lee Trevino 69-68-67-69-273 Shoal Creek CC
1983 Hal Sutton 65-66-72-71-274 Riviera CC
1982 Raymond Floyd 63-69-68-72-272 Southern Hills CC
1981 Larry Nelson 70-66-66-71-273 Atlanta Athl. Club
1980 Jack Nicklaus 70-69-66-69-274 Oak Hill CC
1979 David Graham 69-68-70-65-272 Oakland Hills GC
1978 John Mahaffey 75-67-68-66-276 Oakmont CC
1977 Lanny Wadkins 69-71-72-70-282 Pebble Beach GL
1976 Dave Stockton 70-72-69-70-281 Congressional CC
1975 Jack Nicklaus 70-68-67-71-276 Firestone CC
1974 Lee Trevino 73-66-68-69-276 Tanglewood GC
1973 Jack Nicklaus 72-68-68-69-277 Canterbury GC
1972 Gary Player 71-71-67-72-281 Oakland Hills CC
1971 Jack Nicklaus 69-69-70-73-281 PGA National GC
1970 Dave Stockton 70-70-66-73-279 Southern Hills CC
1969 Raymond Floyd 69-66-67-74-276 NCR CC
1968 Julius Boros 71-71-70-69-281 Pecan Valley CC
1967 Don January 71-72-70-68-281 Columbine CC
1966 Al Geiberger 68-72-68-72-280 Firestone CC
1965 Dave Marr 70-69-70-71-280 Laurel Valley CC
1964 Bobby Nichols 64-71-69-67-271 Columbus CC
1963 Jack Nicklaus 69-73-69-68-279 Dallas Athl. Club
1962 Gary Player 72-67-69-70-278 Aronimink GC
1961 Jerry Barber 69-67-71-70-277 Olympia Fields CC
1960 Jay Hebert 72-67-72-70-281 Firestone CC
1959 Bob Rosburg 71-72-68-66-277 Minneapolis GC
1958 Dow Finsterwald 67-72-70-67-276 Llanerch CC
1957 Lionel Hebert d. Dow Finsterwald Miami Valley CC
1956 Jack Burke Jr. d. Ted Kroll Blue Hill CC
1955 Doug Ford d. Cary Middlecoff Meadowbrook CC
1954 Chick Harbert d. Walter Burkemo Keller GC
1953 Walter Burkemo d. Felice Torza Birmingham CC
1952 Jim Turnesa d. Chick Harbert Big Spring CC
1951 Sam Snead d. Walter Burkemo Oakmont CC
1950 Chandler Harper d. Henry Williams Jr. Scioto CC
1949 Sam Snead d. Johnny Palmer Hermitage CC
1948 Ben Hogan d. Mike Turnesa Norwood Hills CC
1947 Jim Ferrier d. Chick Harbert Plum Hollow GC
1946 Ben Hogan Ed Oliver Portland GC
1945 Byron Nelson d. Sam Byrd Moraine CC
1944 Bob Hamilton d. Byron Nelson Manito G. & CC
1943 No Championship Played  Due to WWII
1942 Sam Snead Jim Turnesa Seaview CC
1941 Vic Ghezzi d. Byron Nelson Cherry Hills CC
1940 Byron Nelson d. Sam Snead Hershey CC
1939 Henry Picard d. Byron Nelson Pomonok CC
1938 Paul Runyan d. Sam Snead Shawnee CC
1937 Denny Shute d. Harold McSpaden Pittsburgh F.C.
1936 Denny Shute d. Jimmy Thomson Pinehurst CC
1935 Johnny Revolta d. Tommy Armour Twin Hills CC
1934 Paul Runyan d. Craig Wood Park CC
1933 Gene Sarazen d. Willie Goggin Blue Mound CC
1932 Olin Dutra d. Frank Walsh Keller GC
1931 Tom Creavy d. Denny Shute Wannamoisett CC
1930 Tommy Armour d. Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadows CC
1929 Leo Diegel d. Johnny Farrell Hillcrest CC
1928 Leo Diegel d. Al Espinosa Five Farms CC
1927 Walter Hagen d. Joe Turnesa Cedar Crest CC
1926 Walter Hagen d. Leo Diegel Salisbury G. L.
1925 Walter Hagen d. William Mehlhorn Olympia Fields CC
1924 Walter Hagen d. James M. Barnes French Lick Spgs.
1923 Gene Sarazen d. Walter Hagen Pelham CC
1922 Gene Sarazen d. Emmet French Oakmont CC
1921 Walter Hagen d. James M. Barnes Inwood CC
1920 Jock Hutchison d. J. Douglas Edgar Flossmoor CC
1919 James M. Barnes d. Fred McLeod Engineers CC
1917-18 No Championships Played  Due to WWI
1916 James M. Barnes d. Jock Hutchison Siwanoy CC