Australasian results from around the world: Week of 16 - 23rd July, 2019

Despite Cam Smith’s best efforts, there was little joy for the Aussie contingent at The Open at Royal Portrush.

But that didn’t stop the southern cross flying proudly at several other tournaments around the world.

At the PGA Tour’s “opposite field” event at the Barbasol Championship, Matt Jones flew home with a 63 to finish in a share of fourth, effectively sealing his playing rights for 2020.

On the secondary Korn Ferry Tour, Brett Coletta and Jamie Arnold shared fourth at the Pinnacle Bank Championship, moving both within reach of that same prize for next year. Coletta is now 22nd and Arnold 31st as they chase to be in the top 25 next month to earn that magical PGA Tour card.

But the #AussieOfTheWeek honour goes to Perth’s Minjee Lee who, alongside Jin Young Ko, peeled off a stunning 58 in the closing fourball competition to secure second place at the LPGA Tour’s Great Lakes Bay Invitational in Michigan.

Lee and former Women’s Australian Open champ Ko are now en route to Evian in France for the first of back-to-back major championships in Europe in the next fortnight.


LPGA TOUR
Dow Great Lakes Bay Invitational
Midland Country Club, Michigan
Won by Jasmine Suwannapura and Cydney Clanton at -27 by six shots

Australians:
2 – Minjee Lee, -21, 67-66-68-58
T27 – Karrie Webb, -10, 70-65-69-66
36 – Robyn Choi, -6, 67-68-75-64
39 – Sarah Kemp, -1, 70-66-76-67
MC – Katherine Kirk, -3, 71-66
MC – Su Oh, -2, 69-69

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR
The Open Championship
Royal Portrush Golf Club, Ireland
Won by Shane Lowry at -15 by six shots

Australians:
T20 – Cameron Smith, -1, 70-66-71-76
MC – Jason Day, +2, 70-74
MC – Jake McLeod, +5, 76-71
MC – Marc Leishman, +8, 78-72
MC – Adam Scott, +9, 78-73
MC – Dimitrios Papadatos, +13, 83-72

PGA TOUR
Barbasol Championship
Keene Trace Golf Club, Kentucky
Won by Jim Herman at -26 by one shot

Australians:
T4 – Matt Jones, -22, 66-70-67-63
T11 – Cameron Davis, -19, 67-69-69-64
T53 – Rod Pampling, -10, 68-71-68-71
MC – Steve Allan, +1, 73-72
MC – John Senden, +5, 74-75
MC – Robert Allenby, +6, 76-74

KORN FERRY TOUR
Pinnacle Bank Championship
The Club at Indian Creek, Kansas
Won by Kristoffer Ventura at -16 by two shots

Australians:
T4 – Brett Coletta, -11, 70-65-72-66
T4 – Jamie Arnold, -11, 68-69-68-68
T18 – Brett Drewitt, -6, 71-69-70-68
T27 – Rhein Gibson, -4, 71-66-73-70

SYMETRA TOUR
Danielle Downey Credit Union Classic
Brook Lea Country Club, New York
Won by Patty Tavatanakit at -20 by seven shots

Australians:
T53 – Steph Na, -2, 70-70-72-74

MACKENZIE TOUR
HFX Pro-Am
Oakfield G&CC, Canada
Won by Lorens Chan at -24 by two shots

Australians:
T66 – Ruben Sondjaja, -3, 67-72-75-71

STAYSURE TOUR
Winston Golf Senior Open
Winston Open Course, Germany
Won by Clark Dennis at -15 by one shot

Australians:
18 – Peter Fowler, -4, 71-72-69
43 – Paul Archibold, +4, 70-75-75

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE TOUR
Euram Bank Open
GC Adamstal, Austria
Won by Calum Hill at -18 by four shots

Australian:
153 – Ben Eccles, +8, 78

PGA CHINA TOUR
Guangzhou Open
Nansha Golf Club, Guangzhou
Won by Max McGreevy at -9 by two shots

Australians:
T3 – Aaron Wilkin, -6, 64-68
T21 – Kevin Yuan, -2, 68-68
T26 – Tim Stewart, -1, 69-68
T26 – Bryden Macpherson, -1, 66-71
T26 – James Marchesani, -1, 71-66
T56 – Max McCardle, +2, 68-72
T56 – Charlie Dann, +2, 73-67
MC – Christopher Wood, +5, 72-71
MC – James Grierson, +5, 73-70
MC – Dale Williamson, +6, 72-72
WD – Corey Hale, +10, 77-32

Courtesy: Mark Hayes, Golf Australia