Queensland Golf Industry Awards

The 2017 Queensland Golf Industry Awards Night and PGA Trainee Graduation has been confirmed for Tuesday 20th March 2018 at Star Gold Coast.

Event Details
Date Tuesday, 20th March 2018
Venue Star Gold Coast (formerly Jupiters Gold Coast)
Dress Code Evening Wear (Jacket & Tie)
Time 6:30pm Pre-Dinner drinks
7pm Awards Ceremony

Winners

QGI Services to Golf Award Val Bazley
QGI Supplier of the Year Award Golf Industry Central
QGI Junior Program of the Year Award Cairns Golf Club
Golf Queensland Volunteer of the Year Jamie Sullivan
Golf Queensland Junior Male Amateur of the Year Jediah Morgan
Golf Queensland Junior Female Amateur of the Year Isabelle Taylor
Golf Queensland Male Amateur of the Year presented by Club Super Shae Wools-Cobb
Golf Queensland Female Amateur of the Year Rebecca Kay
GMAQ Golf Club of the Year Award presented by Richard Chaimberlain Golf City Golf Club
GMAQ Manager of the Year Award presented by MiClub Luke Altschwager
GMAQ Board Member of the Year Award Carolyn McIlvenny
GMAQ Staff Member of the Year Award Ashlee Kachel
QLD PGA Club Professional of the Year presented by Coca Cola Amatil Adam Norlander
QLD PGA Game Development Professional of the Year Matthew Victorsen
QLD PGA Management Professional of the Year Paul Sanders
QLD PGA Coach of the Year Grant Field
QLD PGA Trainee of the Year Ben Pisani
QLD PGA Trainee Order of Merit Winner Ben Pisani
QLD PGA Tournament of the Year Schweppes Southport Pro-Am
QLD PGA Metropolitan Tournament of the Year Schweppes City of Brisbane Pro-Am – Victoria Park Golf Complex
QLD PGA Regional Tournament of the Year Crowe Horwath Yamba Pro-Am
QLD PGA Legends Tournament of the Year Sunshine Coast Masters
PGA Pro-Am Series Sunshine Swing Rookie of the Year presented by OnPlatinum Blake Proverbs
PGA Pro-Am Series Sunshine Swing Order of Merit Winner Damien Jordan
GCSAQ Apprentice of the Year presented by Toro Steven Lewisl
GCSAQ Superintendents Assistant Recognition Award presented by Ogilvy, Clayton, Cocking & Mead and Greenway Turf Solutions Garry McClymont
Superintendents Environment Award Jason Lavender
Superintendents Industry Recognition Award Peter Lonergan
Superintendents Achievement Award presented by Living Turf Col Thorsborne
PGA IGI Excellence in Golf Education Award Nicholas Bond

Finalists

PGA of Australia - Queensland Division

Recognition of industry leaders for Queensland golf awards

The Queensland Golf Industry is pleased to announce the finalists for their upcoming Awards Night incorporating the PGA Trainee graduation to be held at Star Gold Coast on Tuesday 20th March 2018. Represented by the PGA – QLD/NT, Golf Queensland, Golf Course Superintendants Association of QLD and Golf Managers Association, the QLD Golf Industry Awards Nights acknowledges the achievements the finalists have accomplished throughout 2017.

With a large number of nominations received for each award it was encouraging to see so many individuals recognised for their tireless efforts in assisting the growth and development of golf within the state of Queensland. Having all areas of the industry being represented by the governing bodies, the night is truly an evening that is dedicated to personalities that are involved in the game whether it be playing or teaching the game, managing the facilities that allow it to be experienced or those that volunteer their time and instill so much of their passion toward assisting where needed.

The finalists for their respective awards are:

PGA

Club Professional of the Year Award

  • Phillip Curd - Bargara Golf Club
  • David Delahunty - Mt Warren Park Golf Club
  • Tony Di Tommaso       - Carbrook Golf Club
  • Adam Norlander - Headland Golf Club
  • Paul Orchard - Surfers Paradise Golf Club
  • Tim Porter - Victoria Park Golf Complex
  • Matthew Victorsen      - Emerald Golf Club
  • John Wright - Yamba Golf Club

Game Development Professional of the Year Award

  • John Collins - Brookwater Golf Club
  • Sean Dwyer - Victoria Park Golf Complex
  • Peter Heiniger - Heiniger Golf
  • Ian Peters - Hills Golf Academy
  • Matthew Victorsen - Emerald Golf Club
  • Atomu Watanabe  - Pelican Waters Golf Club

PGA Management Professional of the Year

  • Luke Altschwager - Parkwood Village
  • Peter Clark - St Lucia Golf Club
  • Jeff Holloway - Chinderah Golf Club
  • Declan McCollam        - Paradise Palms
  • Mark Poelstra - Riverlakes Golf Club
  • Paul Sanders - Sanctuary Cove Golf & Country Club

PGA Coach of the Year

  • Jim Barden - Victoria Park Golf Complex
  • Ken Berndt - Hills Golf Academy
  • Ben Cronk - Chinderah Golf Club
  • Phillip Curd - Bargara Golf Club
  • Grant Field - Grant Field Golf
  • Richard Woodhouse  - KDV Sport

Trainee of the Year Award

  • Kylie Close
  • Christopher Crooks
  • Jacki Marshall
  • Ben Pisani
  • Charles Wright

Tournament of the Year Award

  • Cairns Classic – Paradise Palms
  • City of Brisbane Pro-Am – Victoria Park
  • Southport Pro-Am
  • Wynnum Pro Am
  • Yamba Pro-Am

Metropolitan Tournament of the Year Award

  • Maroochy River Pro Am
  • City of Brisbane Pro Am – Victoria Park
  • Southport Pro-Am
  • Wynnum Pro Am

Regional Tournament of the Year Award

  • Cairns Classic – Paradise Palms
  • Kooralbyn Valley Pro-Am
  • Murwillumbah Pro-Am
  • Ocean Shores Pro-Am
  • Rockhampton Pro-Am
  • Yamba Pro-Am

Legends Tournament of the Year Award

  • Australian Legends Tour Championship – Byron Bay
  • Cairns Classic
  • Noosa Legends Pro-Am
  • QLD Senior PGA Championship
  • Sunshine Coast Masters

GCSAQ

Assistant Superintendent Recognition Award

  • Brad Beetson - Headland Golf Club
  • Garry McClymont - Twin Waters Golf Club

Superintendents Achievement Award

  • Glenn Gibson Smith – Glades Golf Club
  • Col Thorsbourne – Parkwood Golf Club
  • Danny Foott – Links Hope Island

Apprentice of the Year

  • Jonah Clancy – St Lucia Golf Club
  • Steven Lewis – Chinderah Golf Club
  • Samuel Thomson – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Industry Recognition Award

  • Darryl Edwards – Burleigh Golf Club
  • Peter Lonergan – Coolangatta Tweed Heads Golf Club

Golf Queensland

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Kathleen Bell – Miriam Vale Golf Club
  • Jamie Sullivan – Middlemount Golf Club
  • Peter Turner – Stradbroke Island Golf Club

GMAQ

Club of the Year Award

  • Arundel Hills Country Club
  • Ballina Golf & Sports Club
  • Cairns Golf Club
  • City Golf Club
  • Keperra Golf Club
  • Links Hope Island
  • Parkwood Golf Club
  • Southport Golf Club
  • Victoria Park Golf Complex

Manager of the Year Award

  • Luke Altschwager – Parkwood Golf Club
  • Nik Robinson – Southport Golf Club
  • Paul Sanders – Sanctuary Cove Golf & Country Club
  • Scott Wagstaff – Carbrook Golf Club

Board Member of the Year Award

  • Geoff Barnes – Ballina Golf & Sports Club
  • Carolyn McIlvenny – McLeod Country Golf Club
  • Tony Merrell – Ipswich Golf Club
  • Paul Rigby – Nudgee Golf Club

Staff Member of the Year Award

  • Belinda Dare – Gordonvale Golf Club
  • Camille Ferrone – Carbrook Golf Club
  • Ashlee Kachel – Links Hope Island
  • James King – Gailes Golf Club
  • Tim Lynch – Victoria Park Golf Complex
  • Kate Ross – Emerald Lakes Golf Club
  • Suzanne Walker – Twin Waters Golf Club
  • Andrew Webb – City Golf Club

QLD Golf Industry Awards

Supplier of the Year Award

  • Acushnet
  • Clubsuper
  • Coca Cola Amatil
  • Golf Industry Central
  • MiClub
  • Schweppes
  • Toro

Junior Golf Program of the Year Award

  • Bargara Golf Club
  • Brookwater Golf Club
  • Cairns Golf Club
  • Emerald Golf Club
  • Pelican Waters Golf Club
  • Peregian Golf Course
  • Victoria Park Golf Complex