Queensland Golf Industry Awards

The 2018 Queensland Golf Industry Awards Night and PGA Trainee Graduation were held on Thursday 21st March 2019 at RACV Royal Pines Resort.

Another successful event and great to see a fantastic turnout. We thank all the attendees and hope that you all enjoyed the night as much as we did.

We would like to congratulate all those that were nominated especially the winners.

Winners

PGA of Australia - Queensland Division

Award Winners
Award NameWinner
Game Development Professional of the YearBrayden Campbell
Coach of the YearGrant Field
Coca-Cola Club Professional of the YearJason Roach
Management Professional of the YearDarren Richards
Tournament of the YearBartons / BMD Wynnum Pro-Am
Metropolitan Tournament of the YearCarers Foundation Celebrity Pro-Am
Regional Tournament of the YearMurwillumbah Pro-Am
Legends Tournament of the YearBartons / BMD QLD Senior PGA Championship
PGA Pro-Am Series Sunshine Swing Order of Merit WinnerBrett Rankin
On Platinum PGA Pro-Am Series Sunshine Swing Rookie of the YearJacob Boyce
PGA Trainee of the YearCooper Eccleston
PGA Trainee Order of Merit WinnerCooper Eccleston
Toro Apprentice of the Year AwardJack Schmidt
Living Turf Superintendents Achievement AwardDarryl Edwards
Ogilvy, Clayton, Cocking, Mead & Greenway Turf Solutions Assistant Superintendent Recognition AwardRichard Flesser
Superintendents Industry Recognition AwardGary Topp
Golf Club Staff Member of the Year AwardPam Thrower
Golf Club Board Member of the Year AwardJim Lavery
Mi Club Golf Club of the Year AwardKeperra Country Golf Club
Inside Golf Manager of the Year AwardIan Cottle
Male Amateur Golfer of the YearShae Wools-Cobb
Female Amateur Golfer of the YearRebecca Kay
Junior Female Amateur Golfer of the Year presented by Club SuperCassie Porter
Junior Male Amateur Golfer of the YearLouis Dobbelaar
Volunteer of the YearPeter Turner
Golf Club of the Year (Under 400 Members)Murgon Golf Club
PGA IGI Excellence in Golf Education AwardSon Le
Golf Supplier of the Year AwardMiClub
Services to Golf AwardDenis Brosnan
Junior Golf Program of the Year AwardCarbrook Golf Club

Finalists

PGA of Australia - Queensland Division

The finalists for their respective awards (in alphabetical order) are:

Club Professional of the Year Award Finalists

Craig Brown – Burleigh Golf Club

Jason Roach – Cairns Golf Club

Matt Victorsen – Emerald Golf Club

John Wright – Yamba Golf Club

Golf Club of the Year (less than 400 members) Finalists

Atherton Golf Club

Murgon Golf Club

North Stradbroke Island Golf Club

Golf Club of the Year Award Finalists

Keperra Country Golf Club

Links Hope Island

Parkwood Golf Club

Southport Golf Club

Junior Golf Program of the Year Award Finalists

Brookwater Golf Club

Burleigh West Golf Driving Range

Cairns Golf Club

Carbrook Golf Club

City Golf Club

KDV Sport

Pacific Golf Club

Victoria Park Golf Complex

Windaroo Lakes Golf Club

Game Development Professional of the Year Award Finalists

Brayden Campbell – Bribie Island Golf Club

John Collins – Brookwater Golf Club

Glenn Domigan – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Jay Simpson – First Swing

Matt Victorsen – Emerald Golf Club

Atomu Watanabe – Pelican Waters Golf Club

Management Professional of the Year Finalists

Peter Clark – St Lucia Golf Links

Stephen Hutchison – Twin Waters Golf Club

Darren Richards – Nudgee Golf Club

Coach of the Year Finalists

Jim Bardon – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Grant Field – Pelican Waters Golf Club

Michael Jones – Sanctuary Cove Golf and Country Club

David Nable – Coolangatta Tweed Heads Golf Club

Richard Woodhouse – KDV Sport

Trainee of the Year Award Finalists

Cooper Eccleston – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Gavin Fairfax – Redland Bay Golf Club

Angus Porter – Carbrook Golf Club

Charles Wright – Burleigh Golf Club

Tournament of the Year Award Finalists

Australian Carers Foundation Celebrity Pro-Am (RACV Royal Pines Resort)

Murwillumbah Pro-Am

Pioneer Valley Pro-Am

Southport Pro-Am

Victoria Park Pro-Am

Wynnum Pro-Am

Metropolitan Tournament of the Year Award Finalists

Australian Carers Foundation Celebrity Pro-Am (RACV Royal Pines Resort)

Southport Pro-Am

Victoria Park Pro-Am

Wynnum Pro-Am

Regional Tournament of the Year Award Finalists

Dysart Pro-Am

Tieri Pro-Am

Murwillumbah Pro-Am

Pioneer Valley Pro-Am

Legends Pro-Am of the Year Award Finalists

Legends Tour Championship (Byron Bay GC)

Lismore Legends Pro-Am

Pacific Legends Pro-Am

QLD Senior PGA Championship (Wynnum GC)

Sunshine Coast Masters

Superintendents Achievement Award Finalists

Lincoln Coombes – RACV Royal Pines Resort

Glen Gibson-Smith – The Glades

Daryl Edwards – Burleigh Golf Club

Apprentice of the Year Finalists

Liam Roberts – St Lucia Golf Links

Jordan Worling – Southport Golf Club

Jack Schmidt – Cardwell Golf Club

Volunteer of the Year Award Finalists

Kevin Arnold – Tamborine Mountain Golf Club

Kathleen Bell – Miriam Vale Golf Club

Mark Berry – Carbrook Golf Club

Bruce Graham – Maroochy River Golf Club

Cassandra Means – Gracemere Golf Club

Peter Turner – North Stradbroke Island Golf Club

Manager of the Year Award Finalists

Ian Cottle – Burleigh Golf Club

Alice Knight – Middlemount Golf Club

Michael Ryan – Surfers Paradise Golf Club

Tracey-Lea Tiley – Links Hope Island

Board Member of the Year Award Finalists

Hans Jebbink – Carbrook Golf Club

Jim Lavery – Mt Warren Park Golf Club

Paul Rigby – Nudgee Golf Club

Staff Member of the Year Award Finalists

Stuart Campbell – Maroochy River Golf Club

Christopher Crooks – Brookwater Golf Club

Ryan Gailey – Sanctuary Cove Golf and Country Club

Bob Gould – Links Hope Island

Virginia Irwin – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Jeff James – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Tim Lynch – Victoria Park Golf Complex

Pam Thrower – Surfers Paradise Golf Club

Sue Walker – Twin Waters Golf Club

Supplier of the Year Award Finalists

Callaway Golf

Club Car

Coca-Cola Amatil

E-Z-GO

Golf Oz Tours

MiClub

Schweppes

PGA IGI Excellence in Golf Education Award

David Marr

Do Nhu Chinh Nguyen

Son Le (Jay)