Want to recieve exclusive news, videos, tournament highlights, golf important tips and more ?
Year | Winner | Score | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
2019 | Matt Jones | 269 | The Australian |
2018 | Abraham Ancer | 272 | The Lakes |
2017 | Cameron Davis | 273 | The Australian |
2016 | Jordan Spieth * | 276 | Royal Sydney |
2015 | Matt Jones | 276 | The Australian |
2014 | Jordan Spieth | 271 | The Australian |
2013 | Rory McIlroy | 270 | Royal Sydney |
2012 | Peter Senior | 284 | The Lakes |
2011 | Greg Chalmers | 275 | The Lakes |
2010 | Geoff Ogilvy | 269 | The Lakes |
2009 | Adam Scott | 273 | New South Wales |
2008 | Tim Clark * | 279 | Royal Sydney |
2007 | Craig Parry | 277 | The Australian |
2006 | John Senden | 280 | Royal Sydney |
2005 | Robert Allenby | 284 | Moonah Links |
2004 | Peter Lonard | 281 | The Australian |
2003 | Peter Lonard | 279 | Moonah Links |
2002 | Stephen Allan | 198 (54-holes) | Victoria |
2001 | Stuart Appleby | 271 | The Grand |
2000 | Aaron Baddeley | 278 | Kingston Heath |
1999 | Aaron Baddeley (Am) | 274 | Royal Sydney |
1998 | Greg Chalmers | 288 | Royal Adelaide |
1997 | Lee Westwood | 274 | Metropolitan |
1996 | Greg Norman | 280 | Kingston Heath |
1995 | Greg Norman | 278 | Kingston Heath |
1994 | Robert Allenby | 280 | Royal Sydney |
1993 | Brad Faxon | 275 | Metropolitan |
1992 | Steve Elkington | 280 | The Lakes |
1991 | Wayne Riley | 285 | Royal Melbourne |
1990 | J Morse * | 283 | The Australian |
1989 | Peter Senior | 271 | Kingston Heath |
1988 | Mark Calcavecchia | 269 | Royal Sydney |
1987 | Greg Norman | 273 | Royal Melbourne |
1986 | Rodger Davis | 278 | Metropolitan |
1985 | Greg Norman | 212 | Royal Melbourne |
1984 | T Watson | 281 | Royal Melbourne |
1983 | Peter Fowler | 285 | Kingston Heath |
1982 | Bob Shearer | 287 | The Australian |
1981 | Bill Rogers | 282 | Victoria |
1980 | Greg Norman | 284 | The Lakes |
1979 | Jack Newton | 288 | Metropolitan |
1978 | Jack Nicklaus | 284 | The Australian |
1977 | D Graham | 284 | The Australian |
1976 | Jack Nicklaus | 286 | The Australian |
1975 | Jack Nicklaus | 279 | The Australian |
1974 | Gary Player | 279 | Lake Karrinyup |
1973 | J C Snead | 280 | Royal Queensland |
1972 | Peter Thompson * | 281 | Kooyonga |
1971 | Jack Nicklaus | 269 | Royal Hobart |
1970 | Gary Player | 280 | Kingston Heath |
1969 | Gary Player | 288 | Royal Sydney |
1968 | Jack Nicklaus | 270 | Lake Karrinyup |
1967 | Peter Thompson | 281 | Commonwealth |
1966 | Arnold Palmer | 276 | Royal Queensland |
1965 | Gary Player | 264 | Kooyonga |
1964 | Jack Nicklaus * | 287 | The Lakes |
1963 | Gary Player | 278 | Royal Melbourne |
1962 | Gary Player | 281 | Royal Adelaide |
1961 | F Phillips | 275 | Victoria |
1960 | Bruce Delvin (Am) | 282 | Lake Karrinyup |
1959 | Kel Nagle | 284 | The Australian |
1958 | Gary Player | 270 | Kooyonga |
1957 | F Phillips | 287 | Kingston Heath |
1956 | Bruce S Crampton | 289 | Royal Sydney |
1955 | A D Bobby Locke | 290 | Gailes |
1954 | Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth | 280 | Kooyonga |
1953 | Norman Von Nida | 278 | Royal Melbourne |
1952 | Norman Von Nida | 278 | Lake Karrinyup |
1951 | Peter Thompson | 283 | Metropolitan |
1950 | Norman Von Nida | 286 | Kooyonga |
1949 | Eric Cremin | 287 | The Australian |
1948 | Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth | 289 | Kingston Heath |
1947 | Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth | 285 | Royal Queensland |
1946 | Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth | 289 | Royal Sydney |
1940-1945 | Open not played World War II | ||
1939 | Jim B Ferrier (Am) | 285 | Royal Melbourne |
1938 | Jim B Ferrier (Am) | 283 | Royal Adelaide |
1937 | George Naismith | 299 | The Australian |
1936 | Gene Sarazen | 282 | Metropolitan |
1935 | F W McMahon | 293 | Royal Adelaide |
1934 | W J Bolger | 283 | Royal Sydney |
1933 | M L Kelly | 302 | Royal Melbourne |
1932 | Mick J Ryan (Am) | 296 | Royal Adelaide |
1931 | Ivo Whitton (Am) | 301 | The Australian |
1930 | F P Eyre | 306 | Metropolitan |
1929 | Ivo Whitton (Am) | 309 | Royal Adelaide |
1928 | Fred Popplewell | 295 | Royal Sydney |
1927 | Rufus Stewart | 297 | Royal Melbourne |
1926 | Ivo Whitton (Am) | 297 | Royal Adelaide |
1925 | Fred Popplewell | 299 | The Australian |
1924 | A Russell (Am) | 303 | Royal Melbourne |
1923 | Tom E Howard | 301 | Royal Adelaide |
1922 | Charles Campbell | 307 | Royal Sydney |
1921 | Arthur Le Fevre | 295 | Royal Melbourne |
1920 | Joe H Kirkwood | 290 | The Australian |
1914-1919 | Open not played World War I | ||
1913 | Ivo Whitton (Am) | 302 | Royal Melbourne |
1912 | Ivo Whitton (Am | 321 | Royal Melbourne |
1911 | Carnegie Clark | 321 | Royal Sydney |
1910 | Carnegie Clark | 306 | Royal Adelaide |
1909 | F Felstead (Am) | 316 | Royal Melbourne |
1908 | Clyde Pearce (Am) | 311 | The Australian |
1907 | Hon Michael Scott (Am) | 318 | Royal Melbourne |
1906 | Carnegie Clark | 322 | Royal Sydney |
1905 | Dan Soutar | 337 | Royal Melbourne |
1904 | Hon Michael Scott (Am) | 315 | The Australian |
Listed below are the television times for the various time zones in Australia. Catch all the action on Fox Sports and Kayo.
Coverage | Date | Time | Channel | Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | November 30th | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 2 | December 1st | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 3 | December 2nd | 2pm – 7pm | ||
2pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm -7pm | ||||
Round 4 | December 3rd | 1pm – 6pm | ||
1pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm – 6pm |
Coverage | Date | Time | Channel | Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | November 30th | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 2 | December 1st | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 3 | December 2nd | 2pm – 7pm | ||
2pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm -7pm | ||||
Round 4 | December 3rd | 1pm – 6pm | ||
1pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm – 6pm |
Coverage | Date | Time | Channel | Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | November 30th | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 2 | December 1st | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 3 | December 2nd | 2pm – 7pm | ||
2pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm -7pm | ||||
Round 4 | December 3rd | 1pm – 6pm | ||
1pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm – 6pm |
Coverage | Date | Time | Channel | Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | November 30th | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 2 | December 1st | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 3 | December 2nd | 2pm – 7pm | ||
2pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm -7pm | ||||
Round 4 | December 3rd | 1pm – 6pm | ||
1pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm – 6pm |
Coverage | Date | Time | Channel | Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | November 30th | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 2 | December 1st | 12pm – 5pm | ||
Round 3 | December 2nd | 2pm – 7pm | ||
2pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm -7pm | ||||
Round 4 | December 3rd | 1pm – 6pm | ||
1pm – 5pm | ||||
5pm – 6pm |
The 2023 event will feature the continuation of the joint tournament format that will allow fans to see some of the best men and women golfers playing for different titles on the same course at the same time.
Men and women will be playing in alternating groups across both courses over the first two days, then The Australian Golf Club only on the weekend. For sports fans and lovers of golf, #AusOpenGolf is an event not to be missed!
Dates: Thursday 30 November – Sunday 3 December, 2023
Venue: The Australian Golf Club (Thu-Sun) and The Lakes Golf Club (Thu-Fri)
Prize money: Min. $3.4mil AUD
Sanctioning Tours: Challenger PGA Tour of Australasia, WPGA Tour of Australasia & DP World Tour
Field size: Max. 240 players (156 men & 84 women)
Format: 72-hole stroke play; cut after 36-holes
Defending champions:
Men – Adrian Meronk (POL) – 2022
Women – Ashleigh Buhai (RSA) – 2022
Dates: Thursday 30 Nov – Saturday 2 December
Venue: The Australian Golf Club (Thu-Sat)
Field size: 12 players
Eligibility: Leading 6 international players & 4 Australian players on the WR4GD, plus 2 invites
Format: 54-hole stroke; no cut
Defending champion: Kipp Popert (a) (ENG)
Official Website // www.golf.org.au/ausopen