Past Champions

YEARCHAMPIONSCORECOURSE
2017Brooks Koepka272Erin Hills
2016Dustin Johnson276Oakmont C.C
2015Jordan Spieth275Chambers Bay GC
2014Martin Kaymer271Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2)
2013Justin Rose281Merion Golf Club
2012Webb Simpson281The Olympic Club
2011Rory McIlroy268Congressional C. C.
2010Graeme McDowell284Pebble Beach Golf Links
2009Lucas Glover276Bethpage State Park
2008Tiger Woods*283Torrey Pines Golf Course
2007Angel Cabrera285Oakmont C. C.
2006Geoff Ogilvy285Winged Foot Golf Club
2005Michael Campbell280Pinehurst Resort & C.C.
2004Retief Goosen276Shinnecock Hills G.C.
2003Jim Furyk272Olympia Fields C. C.
2002Tiger Woods277Bethpage State Park
2001Retief Goosen*276Southern Hills C.C.
2000Tiger Woods272Pebble Beach G.L.
1999Payne Stewart279Pinehurst Resort & C.C.
1998Lee Janzen280The Olympic Club
1997Ernie Els276Congressional C.C.
1996Steve Jones278Oakland Hills C.C.
1995Corey Pavin280Shinnecock Hills G.C.
1994Ernie Els*279Oakmont C.C.
1993Lee Janzen272Baltusrol G.C.
1992Tom Kite285Pebble Beach G.L.
1991Payne Stewart*282Hazeltine National G.C.
1990Hale Irwin*280Medinah C.C.
1989Curtis Strange278Oak Hill C.C.
1988Curtis Strange*278The Country Club
1987Scott Simpson277The Olympic Club
1986Raymond Floyd279Shinnecock Hills G.C.
1985Andy North279Oakland Hills C.C.
1984Fuzzy Zoeller*276Winged Foot G.C.
1983Larry Nelson280Oakmont C.C.
1982Tom Watson282Pebble Beach G.L.
1981David Graham273Merion G.C.
1980Jack Nicklaus272Baltusrol G.C.
1979Hale Irwin284Inverness Club
1978Andy North285Cherry Hills C.C.
1977Hubert Green278Southern Hills C.C.
1976Jerry Pate277Atlanta Athletic Club
1975Lou Graham*287Medinah C.C.
1974Hale Irwin287Winged Foot G.C.
1973John Miller279Oakmont C.C.
1972Jack Nicklaus290Pebble Beach G.L.
1971Lee Trevino*280Merion G.C.
1970Tony Jacklin281Hazeltine National G.C.
1969Orville Moody281Champions G.C.
1968Lee Trevino275Oak Hill C.C.
1967Jack Nicklaus275Baltusrol G.C.
1966Bill Casper Jr.*278The Olympic Club
1965Gary Player*282Bellerive C.C.
1964Ken Venturi278Congressional C.C.
1963Julius Boros*293The Country Club
1962Jack Nicklaus*283Oakmont C.C.
1961Gene Littler281Oakland Hills C.C.
1960Arnold Palmer280Cherry Hills C.C.
1959Bill Casper Jr.282Winged Foot G.C.
1958Tommy Bolt283Southern Hills C.C.
1957Dick Mayer*282Inverness Club
1956Cary Middlecoff281Oak Hill C.C.
1955Jack Fleck*287The Olympic Club
1954Ed Furgol284Baltusrol G.C.
1953Ben Hogan283Oakmont C.C.
1952Julius Boros281Northwood Club
1951Ben Hogan287Oakland Hills C.C.
1950Ben Hogan*287Merion G.C.
1949Cary Middlecoff286Medinah C.C.
1948Ben Hogan276Riviera C.C.
1947Lew Worsham*282St. Louis C.C.
1946Lloyd Mangrum*284Canterbury G.C.
1945No Championships - World War II
1944No Championships - World War II
1943No Championships - World War II
1942No Championships - World War II
1941Craig Wood284Colonial C.C.
1940Lawson Little*287Canterbury G.C.
1939Byron Nelson*284Philadelphia C.C.
1938Ralph Guldahl284Cherry Hills Club
1937Ralph Guldahl281Oakland Hills C.C.
1936Tony Manero282Baltusrol G.C.
1935Sam Parks Jr.299Oakmont C.C.
1934Olin Dutra293Merion Cricket Club
1933a-John Goodman287North Shore G.C.
1932Gene Sarazen286Fresh Meadow C.C.
1931Billy Burke*292Inverness Club
1930a-Robert T. Jones Jr.287Interlachen C.C.
1929a-Robert T. Jones Jr.*294Winged Foot G.C.
1928Johnny Farrell*294Olympia Fields C.C.
1927Tommy Armour*301Oakmont C.C.
1926a-Robert T. Jones Jr.293Scioto C.C.
1925William Macfarlane*291Worcester C.C.
1924Cyril Walker297Oakland Hills C.C.
1923a-Robert T. Jones Jr.*296Inwood C.C.
1922Gene Sarazen288Skokie C.C.
1921James M. Barnes289Columbia C.C.
1920Edward Ray295Inverness Club
1919Walter Hagen*301Brae Burn C.C.
1918No Championships - World War I
1917No Championships - World War I
1916a-Charles Evans Jr.286Minikahda Club
1915a-Jerome D. Travers297Baltusrol G.C.
1914Walter Hagen290Midlothian C.C.
1913a-Francis Ouimet*304The Country Club
1912John J. McDermott294C.C. of Buffalo
1911John J. McDermott*307Chicago G.C.
1910Alex Smith*298Philadelphia Cricket Club
1909George Sargent290Englewood G.C.
1908Fred McLeod*322Myopia Hunt Club
1907Alex Ross302Philadelphia Cricket C.
1906Alex Smith295Onwentsia Club
1905Willie Anderson314Myopia Hunt Club
1904Willie Anderson303Glen View Club
1903Willie Anderson*307Baltusrol G.C.
1902Laurence Auchterlonie307Garden City G.C.
1901Willie Anderson*331Myopia Hunt Club
1900Harry Vardon313Chicago G.C.
1899Willie Smith315Baltimore C.C.
1898Fred Herd328Myopia Hunt Club
1897Joe Lloyd162#Chicago G.C.
1896James Foulis152#Shinnecock Hills G.C.
1895Horace Rawlins173#Newport G.C.