Privacy

Your rights in relation to privacy
Professional Golfers Association of Australia Limited ACN 127 641 829 (PGA) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual's personal information and is committed to respecting the privacy of PGA's members and other individuals who provide their personal information to PGA.  This policy sets out how PGA aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by PGA and the way PGA collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, PGA will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.  This policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does PGA collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual.

PGA generally collects two kinds of information –
  1. Personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email address (as provided by you) in order to enhance the services PGA provides to you; and
  2. Aggregated statistical data which is information relating to your use of the PGA Website such as traffic flow and demographics.
How does PGA collect personal information?
PGA generally collects your personal information directly from you when you:
  • submit an enquiry to PGA via the PGA website, www.pga.org.au (PGA Website);
  • become a PGA member;
  • complete an entry form for a PGA or PGA-sponsored golf tournament, competition or activity (Entry Form); or
  • complete a PGA form for any reason, whether by paper or online (PGA Form).
By doing any of the above, you will be taken to have consented to the collection by PGA of your personal information provided to PGA, in accordance with this policy.

There may also be occasions when PGA collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

PGA may also collect statistical information when you access and use the PGA Website, by utilizing a feature of your internet browser called "cookies" which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the PGA Website.  These "cookies" however do not specifically identify you unless you expressly provide to PGA personally identifiable information.  You do not need to have "cookies" turned on to visit the PGA Website.  You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.  However, this may slow down or cause certain webpages subsisting under the PGA Website to be inaccessible to you.

How does PGA use your personal information?

PGA collects your personal information for the purpose of promoting the game of golf and providing its services as a professional sports association.

Where applicable, PGA may use your personal information:
  • to respond to your enquiry;
  • to provide you information relating to your PGA membership or a PGA or a PGA-sponsored golf tournament, competition or event;
  • related to the conducting of a PGA or a PGA-sponsored golf tournament, competition or activity;
  • to identify and inform you of PGA products, services, events and general promotional material that may be of interest to you; and
  • to fulfill any of PGA's legal requirements.
You are under no obligationto provide your personal information to PGA.  However, without certain information from you, PGA will not be able to provide its services to you.
In relation to the statistical information, PGA collects them for the purposes of:
  • tracking return visits to the PGA Website;
  • accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass) and statistical information on website usage;
  • determining the web pages and features most utilized on the PGA Website; and
  • displaying online advertisements which may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to have your personal information used in any manner or purpose specified above, please contact PGA's Privacy Compliance Officer.

PGA does not sell your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not as a result of, or incidental to the purposes set out above in this policy.

Who does PGA disclose your personal information to?

PGA discloses your personal information for the purposes specified in this policy.  This means, generally, PGA will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to thepromotion of the game of golf and the provision of its services as a professional sports association. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, such as any sponsors or organizations that partner with PGA or are involved in the conduct of a PGA or PGA-sponsored golf tournament, competition or event.

These third parties may use your personal information to provide you information regarding their events, products or services relating to the game of golf, which may be of interest to you.

Any disclosure will be on a confidential basis.  PGA may also disclose your personal information with your consent or as required by law.

Public information
Any information posted in forums and/or communicated in other areas becomes public information.  While PGA strives to protect and respect your privacy, PGA cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a forum discussion or anywhere else on the PGA Website.

Third party sites
PGA may establish relationships with business partners that allow users of the PGA Website to link directly to websites operated by these third party partners (Third Party Sites).  Some of these Third Party Sites may be "co-branded" with our logo, however, these Third Party Sites may not be operated or maintained by or on PGA's behalf. These Third Party Sites may collect personal information from you that may be disclosed to PGA.

The terms of this policy will apply to any personal information PGA obtains from these Third Party Sites.

PGA will not be responsible for the content or privacy practices of the Third Party Sites that are linked to our sites.  You may wish to refer to the privacy practices of these websites.

The Third Party Sites are provided for your convenience only.
Unless specified otherwise, the links to the Third Party Sites should not be construed as a sponsorship, endorsement or approval by PGA of the owners or operators of these Third Party Sites or the content on those Third Party Sites.

Security of your personal information
PGA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  PGA holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms, which are stored in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

However, PGA cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to it via the Internet.

Access to your personal information
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access, edit or delete your personal information that is collected and held by PGA.  If at any time, you would like to access, edit or delete your personal information that PGA holds, or you would like more information on PGA's approach to privacy, please contact PGA's Privacy Compliance Officer.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide PGA proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

PGA will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

Contact information
For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact PGA's Privacy Compliance Officer at 03 8320 1911.

Privacy complaintsPlease direct all privacy complaints to PGA's Privacy Compliance Officer.  At all time, privacy complaints will:

  • be treated seriously;
  • be dealt with promptly;
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • not affect your existing obligations or affect the relationship and/or commercial arrangement between you and PGA.
PGA's Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.