Inside the field: South Pacific Open Championship

The PGA Tour of Australasia has arrived in Noumea, New Caledonia for the South Pacific Open Championship. A talented crop of players has assembled to contest the title. Please continue reading for a full field break down.

South Pacific Open - Inside the field

The field by Exemption Category

Find out more about the exemption categories


Cat 1: Winners OOM, Open, PGA, Masters

Daniel Popovic (AUS) 

Cat 3: 2-20 2014 OOM

James Nitties (AUS)

Cat 4: 1-20 Career Money

Stephen Leaney (AUS)

Cat 5: Tournament Invites Local Professional Invites

Fabrice Ho (FRA)
Ricaud Dominique (NCL)
Jean-Louis Guepy (FRA)
Jean-Michel Ribera (NCL)
Kirianu Blais (FRA)
Kevin Bosio (FRA)
Morgan Dufour (FRA)
Julien Pilet (FRA)
Gianni Sacilotto (NCL)
Benjamin Fesneau (FRA) 

Cat 7: Co-Sanctioning / Exempt Amateurs

Jake McLeod (am) (AUS)
Kiran Day (am) (AUS)
Troy Moses (am) (AUS)
Cory Crawford (am) (AUS)
Anthony Quayle (am) (AUS)
Vaughan McCall (am) (NZL)
Denzel Ieremia (am) (NZL)
Florian Garnier (am) (NCL)
Hugo Amsallem (am) (NCL)
Romain Bethon (am) (NCL)
Claude Alexandre Lauret (am) (NCL)
Norman Bonnet (am) (NCL)
Hugo Chichery (am) (NCL)
Kassy Tagane (am) (NCL)
Christophe Chazalmartin (am) (NCL)
Guillaume Castagne (am) (NCL)
Diego Hughes (am) (NCL)
Ugo Ottogalli (am) (NCL)
Thomas Coursin (am) (NCL)
Gilles Rouvray (am) (NCL) 

Cat 8: Winners of Tier 2 Tournaments

David Bransdon (AUS)
Matthew Millar (AUS)
Adam Stephens (AUS)
Anthony Summers (AUS)
Gareth Paddison (NZL) 

Cat 8 (a): Winner of Q-School

Edward Stedman (AUS)

Cat 9: 21-60 2014 OOM

David Klein (GER)
Matthew Guyatt (AUS)
Jason Norris (AUS)
Nick Gillespie (NZL)
Adam Blyth (AUS)
Andrew Martin (AUS)
Michael Wright (AUS)

Cat 9 (a): Re-Rank

Daniel Fox (AUS)
Harry Bateman (NZL) 

Cat 10: Leading 2 2014 Tier 2 Money List

Andrew Kelly (AUS)
Daniel Valente (AUS) 

Cat 11: 2-25 Q-School 

Brad Shilton (NZL)
Michael Long (NZL)
Aaron Wilkin (AUS)
Jamie Hook (AUS)
Charles Wright (AUS)
Paul Hayden (AUS)
Neven Basic (AUS)
Timothy Wood (AUS)
Rory Bourke (AUS) 

Cat 13: Leading 10 National Rankings 

Blake McGrory (AUS)
Jared Pender (NZL)
Samuel Eaves (AUS)
Tim Hart (AUS)
Mitchell A. Brown (AUS) 

Cat 14: 26-50 Q-School 

Josh Cabban (AUS)
Matthew Stieger (AUS)
R.J. Caracella (AUS)
Christopher Wood (AUS)
Daniel Hoeve (AUS)
Mitchell Brown (AUS)
Damien Jordan (AUS)
Benjamin Clementson (AUS)
Hayden Beard (NZL)
Callan O'Reilly (AUS)
Darren Beck (AUS)
Andrew Campbell (AUS)
Jonathon Holder (AUS) 

Cat 16: Leading 3 Trainee Graduates 

Jason Chellew (AUS)
Clayton Bridges (AUS) 

Cat 17: Leading 3 Trainees (with invite) 

Josh Whitehouse (AUS) 

Full Member Tournament (Ranked in order of date of entry) 

Martin Dive (AUS)
Andrew Evans (AUS)
Kota Kagasaki (AUS)
Grant Thomas (AUS)
Alex Katholos (AUS)
Brody Ninyette (AUS) 

Full Member Vocational (Ranked in order of National Ranking then date of entry) 

Quinton Howe (AUS)
Mitsuhiro Maeda (AUS)
Alex Edge (AUS)
Matthew Field (AUS)
Ryan Bernard (AUS)
James Carter (AUS)
Lachlan Wall (AUS)
Jerram Chudleigh (AUS) 

Affiliate Tournament Member (Ranked in order of date of entry) 

Theodore Coroneo (AUS)
Taylor Macdonald (AUS) 

Non-Member Professional (Ranked in order of date of entry) 

Pieter Zwart (NZL)
Mitch Davis (AUS)
Victor Janin (NCL)
Campbell Rawson (NZL)
Ben Hollis (AUS)
Corey Wittenberg (AUS) 

Late Entries 

Brett Rankin (AUS)
James Gibellini (AUS)
Ben Campbell (NZL)


Related Links

Scores / South Pacific Open Championship leaderboard
Tee Times / South Pacific Open Championship tee times
Past Champions / South Pacific Open Championship past champions