Dates:
Dec 06, 2012 to Dec 09, 2012
Venue:
The Lakes Golf Course, Sydney
Contact:
Brad Newcombe
Tournament Administrator
(03) 8320 1996
Event Type:
PGA Tour
Defending Champion:
Greg Chalmers (AUS)
Par rating:
72
Prize Money:
$1,250,000

Emirates Australian Open


Download the Official PGA Tour of Australasia iPhone application

The Emirates Australian Open is the principal annual golf tournament on the PGA Tour of Australasia and is co-sanctioned with the OneAsia Tour.

The event was first played in 1904 and is one of the "national opens" which have a special status in the Official World Golf Rankings's points system, with a minimum level of points guaranteed for the winner regardless of the strength of the field. The winner of the tournament receives the Stonehaven Cup.

The Emirates Australian Open will return to The Lakes again for 2012 where a strong field is expected to challenge defending champion Greg Chalmers.

A Final Player List is now available under Related Documents. A full list of all Pre-Qualifying Players is also available under Related Documents. If your name does not appear on these lists please contact bnewcombe@pga.org.au

** Pre-Qualifying Results are now available via the Golf Australia website Click Here.


Past Winners

Year Winner Score Venue
2011 Greg Chalmers 275 The Lakes
2010 Geoff Ogilvy 269 The Lakes
2009 Adam Scott 273 New South Wales
2008 Tim Clark * 279 Royal Sydney
2007 Craig Parry 277 The Australian
2006 John Senden 280 Royal Sydney
2005 Robert Allenby 284 Moonah Links
2004 Peter Lonard 281 The Australian
2003 Peter Lonard 279 Moonah Links
2002 Stephen Allan (54-holes) 198 Victoria
2001 Stuart Appleby 271 The Grand
2000 Aaron Baddeley 278 Kingston Heath
1999 Aaron Baddeley 274 Royal Sydney
1998 Greg Chalmers 288 Royal Adelaide
1997 Lee Westwood 274 Metropolitan
1996 Greg Norman 280 Kingston Heath
1995 Greg Norman 278 Kingston Heath
1994 Robert Allenby 280 Royal Sydney
1993 Brad Faxon 275 Metropolitan
1992 Steve Elkington 280 The Lakes
1991 Wayne Riley 285 Royal Melbourne
1990 J Morse * 283 The Australian
1989 Peter Senior 271 Kingston Heath
1988 Mark Calcavecchia 269 Royal Sydney
1987 Greg Norman 273 Royal Melbourne
1986 Rodger Davis 278 Metropolitan
1985 Greg Norman 212 Royal Melbourne
1984 T Watson 281 Royal Melbourne
1983 Peter Fowler 285 Kingston Heath
1982 Bob Shearer 287 The Australian
1981 Bill Rogers 282 Victoria
1980 Greg Norman 284 The Lakes
1979 Jack Newton 288 Metropolitan
1978 Jack Nicklaus 284 The Australian
1977 D Graham 284 The Australian
1976 Jack Nicklaus 286 The Australian
1975 Jack Nicklaus 279 The Australian
1974 Gary Player 279 Lake Karrinyup
1973 J C Snead 280 Royal Queensland
1972 Peter Thompson * 281 Kooyonga
1971 Jack Nicklaus 269 Royal Hobart
1970 Gary Player 280 Kingston Heath
1969 Gary Player 288 Royal Sydney
1968 Jack Nicklaus 270 Lake Karrinyup
1967 Peter Thompson 281 Commonwealth
1966 Arnold Palmer 276 Royal Queensland
1965 Gary Player 264 Kooyonga
1964 Jack Nicklaus * 287 The Lakes
1963 Gary Player 278 Royal Melbourne
1962 Gary Player 281 Royal Adelaide
1961 F Phillips 275 Victoria
1960 Bruce Delvin (A) 282 Lake Karrinyup
1959 Kel Nagle 284 The Australian
1958 Gary Player 270 Kooyonga
1957 F Phillips 287 Kingston Heath
1956 Bruce S Crampton 289 Royal Sydney
1955 A D Bobby Locke 290 Gailes
1954 Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth 280 Kooyonga
1953 Norman Von Nida 278 Royal Melbourne
1952 Norman Von Nida 278 Lake Karrinyup
1951 Peter Thompson 283 Metropolitan
1950 Norman Von Nida 286 Kooyonga
1949 Eric Cremin 287 The Australian
1948 Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth 289 Kingston Heath
1947 Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth 285 Royal Queensland
1946 Horrace Henry Alfred (Ossie) Pickworth 289 Royal Sydney
1940-1945 Open not played World War II
1939 Jim B Ferrier (A) 285 Royal Melbourne
1938 Jim B Ferrier (A) 283 Royal Adelaide
1937 George Naismith 299 The Australian
1936 Gene Sarazen 282 Metropolitan
1935 F W McMahon 293 Royal Adelaide
1934 W J Bolger 283 Royal Sydney
1933 M L Kelly 302 Royal Melbourne
1932 Mick J Ryan (A) 296 Royal Adelaide
1931 Ivo Whitton (A) 301 The Australian
1930 F P Eyre 306 Metropolitan
1929 Ivo Whitton (A) 309 Royal Adelaide
1928 Fred Popplewell 295 Royal Sydney
1927 Rufus Stewart 297 Royal Melbourne
1926 Ivo Whitton (A) 297 Royal Adelaide
1925 Fred Popplewell 299 The Australian
1924 A Russell (A) 303 Royal Melbourne
1923 Tom E Howard 301 Royal Adelaide
1922 Charles Campbell 307 Royal Sydney
1921 Arthur Le Fevre 295 Royal Melbourne
1920 Joe H Kirkwood 290 The Australian
1914-1919 Open not played World War I
1913 Ivo Whitton (A) 302 Royal Melbourne
1912 Ivo Whitton (A) 321 Royal Melbourne
1911 Carnegie Clark 321 Royal Sydney
1910 Carnegie Clark 306 Royal Adelaide
1909 F Felstead (A) 316 Royal Melbourne
1908 Clyde Pearce (A) 311 The Australian
1907 Hon Michael Scott (A) 318 Royal Melbourne
1906 Carnegie Clark 322 Royal Sydney
1905 Dan Soutar 337 Royal Melbourne
1904 Hon Michael Scott (A) 315 The Australian
* Denotes won in play-off